2017 Showcase Information

TICKETS

Tickets can be purchased by calling 908-200-7360 or by emailing infostarmakerschool@gmail.com or you can simply purchase them from the desk on any weekday from 4:30-8:00pm or Saturday 10:30am-4:30pm through Saturday June 17th.  Tickets will also be available at the door. Tickets are 20$ each.  Children 1-3 can sit on a parent's lap and do not need a ticket. Tickets can be picked up at the theatre during dress rehearsals Thursday and Friday, June 22, 23 from an SMS representative. Look for the ticket representative in the orchestra pit area during rehearsals.  Tickets can also be picked up at will-call at the theatre day of the show. 

No strollers in the aisles. No Smoking, Food or Drink in the theatre.

VIDEOS OF THE SHOWCASE

No Videotaping or photography of any sort is allowed.  Professional Photographers will film and we offer purchase of this video ($50 each) before Wednesday June 21st.  Videos purchased at the show in the lobby prior to curtain will be $65.

REHEARSALS

Rehearsals are the week of June 19th.  June 19th, 20th and 21st will be at the Studio in Clinton. Dress Rehearsals will be at the THEATRE at Hunterdon Central High School on Thursday and Friday, June 22nd and 23rd.  Dress Rehearsals are in FULL COSTUME, HAIR AND MAKEUP! PLEASE,No extra family members, children, friends or relatives are allowed at dress rehearsal!!!! Please have one parent bring and stay throughout for students ages 10 and under.  Students ages 10 and under must be supervised by a parent or guardian during Dress Rehearsals at the theatre!  Students 11 and older may be dropped off and picked up. Students must attend the rehearsals designated for their classes and the finale during the week of June 19th to participate in the performance. See schedule below! MARK YOUR CALENDARS!

CALL TIMES

Call-times are the times students should show up in the theatre to head to dressing rooms and get prepared for the show.  This is important- please plan ahead that parking and walking to the building, finding the proper dressing area, etc will take a bit of time.  Call -time is 1 hour before curtain for most.  Please adhere to this.  

DRESSING ROOMS

Your child's class will have a dressing room with the name of their dance on the door.  Back Stage moms and student helpers will be available to help getting the children on and off stage.  Students in only one or two numbers can sit in the audience in street clothes only please (so bring a little sun dress and sweater or other to change them to sit in the audience.  Saturday Dancers ages 3-8 will be issued a ticket to sit with their parents when not on stage.  Other classes in only one number will be escorted to sit in the back and watch the show when they are not on stage.  After 'WHAT IT MEANS TO BE A FRIEND' all performers should be in the back hallway at Stage Right lined up for the FINALE.

AWARDS

Note there is a short awards ceremony following the finale.  PLEASE PLAN ON STAYING FOR THE ENTIRE SHOWCASE including the awards ceremony.  ALL THE STUDENTS love performing for a big audience.  AND HONESTLY YOU WON'T WANT TO MISS THE FINALE!!!

RUN TIMES

Show run time can be calculated barring no technical difficulties by multiplying 3 minutes times the number of routines.  Example; If curtain is at 2pm, and your child's dance is on number 4 of Act I, they would perform approximately 2:12pm.

TECH WEEK REHEARSAL SCHEDULE - Mark Your CALENDARS!

Monday June 19th

12:00-1:30pm 24 Carat Magic

1:30-3:00pm Bang Your Head

3:00-4:30 FINALE All dancers and singers for the finale

5:30-6:30pm FINALE All dancers and singers for the finale plus dancers from these dances - One Dance, Littles Angels, Opposites Attract, When She Loved Me, The Call, Can't Stop The Feelin, Throw Back

6:30-8:00pm FINALE Preteens and Teens ONLY. 

8:00-9:00pm Graduating Senior Soloists

Tuesday June 20th

2:00-3:30pm Bang Your Head

3:30-4:30pm 24 Carat Magic/Etudes Ballet

4:30-5:30pm Doin' What Comes Naturally, Party in the USA, And All That Jazz, Can't Stop The Feelin, Swan Lake Waltz

5:30-6:30pm 13, the Musical, Love Song, Throw Back, Thinkin Bout Somethin

6:30-7:30pm FINALE All dancers and singers for the finale plus dancers from these dances - One Dance, Littles Angels, Opposites Attract, When She Loved Me, The Call, Can't Stop The Feelin, Throw Back with Adult's Dance Too

7:30-9:00pm FINALE Preteens and Teens ONLY. 

9:00-10:00pm Graduating Senior Soloists

Wednesday June 21st

3:30-5:00pm Etudes Ballet

5:00-5:30pm Bang Your Head

5:30-6:00pm 24 Carat Magic

6:00-8:00pm FINALE- All students dancing and singing the finale

8:00-9:00pm possible FINALE if needed

9:00-10:00pm Graduating Seniors

Thursday June 22nd at the Theatre

4:30pm on Stage - Finale - All Participants

Students should come to stage right, 2 numbers before they are scheduled to be on stage.

6:00pm on Stage - 24 Carat Magic, followed by Party in the USA, followed by Little Angels, Followed by Hound Dog and then One Dance, I Lie

7:00pm on Stage - I Lie, Make You Feel My Love, And All That Jazz, Throw Back, Back Pocket, When You Say Nothing At All, As Fast As You Can, Opposites Attract, (When She Loved Me will rehearse here in an attempt to get them wrapped earlier)

8:00pm on Stage -  You Got A Friend, That Man, So Nasty, No One Knows Who I Am, When She Loved Me, Love Song, Purple Rain, Angel

9:00-9:30 Wrap

Friday June 23rd at the Theatre

4:30pm on Stage - Finale - All Participants

Students should come to stage right, 2 numbers before they are scheduled to be on stage.

6:00pm on Stage - Thinkin Bout Somethin, No Ordinary Love, The Call, I Hope You Dance, Experience, Burn, Doin What Comes Naturally, Bang My Head

7:15pm on Stage -Etudes, Swan Lake, Hallelujah, Can't Stop the Feelin, PSA, What it Means to Be a Friend, Drift Away

8:00pm on Stage -  That's Life, Queen Bee, Adults Dance, Too, FINALE run through for singers and dancers performing in the finale songs (This does not include dancers who are 'walking' the finale)

9:00-9:30 Wrap

SHOWCASE LINE UP

Saturday, June 24, 2017 at Hunterdon Central Regional High School Theatre

The STAR MAKER SCHOOL 2017 SHOWCASE

CURTAIN 2:00PM

ACT I

1. 24 Carat Magic by Bruno Mars, Choreography by Kevin Csolak ~ Danced by Amy Allen, Andrew Albanese, Ryan Apgar, Hannah Krivulka Bonnett, Paris Bozzuti, Emily Brown, Samantha Brynildsen, Carolyn Chester, Cameron Clifford, Kyleen Constant, Maggie Dean, Madison  Fonseca, Jillian French, Elizabeth Gavlick, Arielle Handler, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Lauren Medina, Rachel Oddy, Andrew Plinio, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito, Emily Schneider, Sophie Sun, Jake Urban and Casey Vitiello.

2. Party in the USA, by Miley Cyrus, Directed by Andrew Plinio ~ Performed by Avery Boarts, Hailey DeStefano, Lila Pfefferle and Autumn Spanner

3. Little Angels, Choreography by Megan Gecik ~ Danced by Madelyn Burger, Isabella Carlucci and Milana Sebik. 

4. Hound Dog, Choreographed by Elisabetta Spuria ~ Danced by Carolyn Chester

5. One Dance, Choreography by Megan Gecik ~ Danced by Abigail Bisson,  Avery Boarts, Victoria Brynildsen, Samantha Chen, Norah Csatari, Kallista Dimayuga and Emy Tagheu. 

6. I Lie, Choreography by Amber Perkins ~ Danced by Andrew Albanese, Ryan Apgar, Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Kyleen Constant, Maggie Dean, Jillian French, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Andrew Plinio, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito and Casey Vitiello. 

7. Make You Feel My Love by Bob Dylan, performed by Graduating Senior, Lauren Medina

8. And All That Jazz by Sammy Davis, Jr with Choreography by Alexander MacDonald ~ Danced by Hailey DeStefano, Sophia DeTorres, Kathryn Field, Adyson Frace, Briana Kraucheunas and Lila Pfefferle.

9. Throw Back, Mix and Choreography by Jordan Washington ~ Maggie Dean, Mason Fleisher, Elizabeth Gavlick, Chloe Rubito and Jordan Rubito.

10. Back Pocket by Vulfpeck, Choreography by Alexander MacDonald ~ Danced by Andrew Albanese, Emily Brown, Kyleen Constant, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Rachel Oddy and Andrew Plinio.

11. When You Say Nothing At All by Alison Krauss and performed by Graduating Senior, Samantha Brynildsen

12. As Fast As You Can by Fiona Apple, Choreography by Ashley Aquilo ~ danced by Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Kyleen Constant, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Jillian French and Kaitlin Marinelli. 

13. Opposites Attract by Paula Abdul, Choreography by Megan Gecik ~ Danced by Abigail Bisson, Avery Boarts, Kiersten Boyer, Victoria Brynildsen, Masen Chen, Samantha Chen, Norah Csatari, Sophia DeTorres, Kallista Dimayuga, Reese Emanuele, Kathryn Field, Adyson Frace, Sadie Intrabartolo, Kelly Methven, Lila Pfefferle, Cassandra Santiago.

14. You Got A Friend by Carole King ~ Performed by Graduating Senior, Hannah Krivulka Bonnett

15. That Man, Choreography by Elisabetta Spuria ~ Danced by Andrew Albanese, Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Kyleen Constant, Jillian French, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Andrew Plinio, Casey Vitiello.

~ Short 10 Minute Break ~

ACT II

1. So Nasty,  Mix and Choreography by Jordan Washington ~ Danced by Andrew Albanese, Ryan Apgar, Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Kyleen Constant, Maggie Dean, Jillian French, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Andrew Plinio, Rachel Oddy, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito, Casey Vitiello.

2. No One Knows Who I Am, from Jekyll and Hyde, Choreography by Leesa Csolak ~ Danced by Sophia DeTorres, Kathryn Field, Adyson Frace, Lila Pfefferle and Cassie Santiago.

3. When She Loved Me, Choreography by Megan Gecik ~ Danced by Abigail Bisson, Avery Boarts, Kiersten Boyer, Victoria Brynildsen, Masen Chen, Samantha Chen, Norah Csatari, Kallista Dimayuga, Reese Emanuele, Sadie Intrabartolo, Kelly Methven, Ava Tarnofsky and Vivienne Terpin.

4. Love Song, by Sara Bareilles, Directed by Andrew Plinio and performed by Paris Bozzuti, Maggie Dean, Elizabeth Gavlick, Shruti Marichetty, Kaitlin Milelli and Jessica Schuchardt  

5. Purple Rain by Prince, Choreography by Amber Perkins ~ Danced by Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Kyleen Constant, Jillian French, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli and Eliza McGowan.

6. Angel, Choreography by Amber Perkins ~ Danced by Lila Pfefferle

7. Thinking ‘Bout Somethin’ by Hanson, Choreography by Alexander MacDonald ~ Danced by Ryan Apgar, Paris Bozzuti, Maggie Dean, Elizabeth Gavlick, Arielle Handler, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito, Emily Schneider, Owen Tabor and Olivia Terpin.

8. No Ordinary Love,  Choreography by Amber Perkins ~ Danced by Emily Brown and Justin Lopez.

9. The Call by Regina Spektor, Choreography by Megan Gecik ~ Danced by Carolyn Chester, Kathryn Field, Adyson Frace,  Jillian French, Samantha Griffin, Briana Kraucheunas, Eliza McGowan, Lila Pfefferle, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito.

10. I Hope You Dance by Lee Ann Womack ~ performed by Graduating Senior, Kirsten Maiwaldt 

11. Experience Choreography by A’Drey Vinogradov ~ Danced by Andrew Albanese, Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Kyleen Constant, Jillian French, Justin Lopez, Kaitlin Marinelli.

12. Burn from Hamilton written by Lin Manuel Miranda, performed by Jessie Schuchardt

13. Doin’ What Comes Naturally from Annie Get Your Gun directed by Andrew Plinio & Dar Calkin ~ performed by Alex Apgar, Hailey DeStefano, Adyson Frace, Samira Nesheiwat, Lila Pfefferle, Autumn Spanner 

14. Bang My Head by David Guetta, Choreography by Leesa Csolak with assistants Kevin Csolak & Megan Gecik  ~ Danced by Amy Allen, Andrew Albanese, Ryan Apgar, Emily Brown, Samantha Brynildsen, Carolyn Chester, Cameron Clifford, Kyleen Constant, Maggie Dean, Madison Fonseca, Jillian French, Arielle Handler, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Rachel Oddy, Andrew Plinio, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito, Sophie Sun, Jake Urban, Casey Vitiello.

~15 Minute Intermission ~

ACT III

1. Etudes by Riisager, Choreography by Julie Gale ~ Danced by Andrew Albanese, Ryan Apgar, Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Cameron Clifford, Kyleen Constant, Maggie Dean, Jillian French, Arielle Handler, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Andrew Plinio, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito, Casey Vitiello, Jake Urban. 

2. Swan Lake Waltz by Tchaikovski, Choreography by Julie Gale ~ Danced by Sophia DeTorres, Kathryn Field, Adyson Frace, Briana Kraucheunas, Lila Pfefferle and Cassie Santiago.

3. Hallelujah by Leonard Cohen, Choreography by Rachel Allen ~ Danced by Graduating Senior, Amy Allen

4. Can't Stop The Feeling  by Justin Timberlake, Choreography by Jordan Washington ~Danced by Molly Collett, Daniel Danubio, Hailey DeStefano, Adyson Frace, Savanna Fleisher, Olivia Gruber, Lila Pfefferle.

5. PSA, Mix and Choreography by Jordan Washington ~  danced by Andrew Albanese, Carolyn Chester, Justin Lopez, Kaitlin Marinelli and Andrew Plinio

6. What It Means To Be A Friend from 13, The Musical, by Jason Robert Brown, Co-Directed by Andrew Plinio & Adapted & Co-Directed by Dar Calkin ~ Performed by Ryan Apgar, Paris Bozzuti, Maggie Dean, Elizabeth Gavlick, Briana Kraucheunas, Gabby Larsen, Brynn Long, Amaya Lowe, Kaitlin Milelli, Jessica Schuchardt, Sophie Sun and Olivia Terpin.

7. Drift Away by Uncle Kracker, Choreography by & Danced by Graduating Senior, Andrew Albanese

8. That’s Life by Frank Sinatra and performed by Graduating Senior, Andrew Plinio 

9. Queen Bee by Rochelle Diamante, Choreography by Leesa Csolak ~ danced by Sophia DeTorres, Kathryn Field, Adyson Frace, Briana Kraucheunas and Lila Pfefferle.

10. Adults Dance, Too! Music by Bruno Mars & Choreography by Jordan Washington ~ Danced by Crissy Brown, Patty Chester, Pam Dean, Holly Lopez, Jaclyn Oceanak, Amanda Shymanski, Monique Spicer, Laura Tarnofsky and Deidre Terpin.

FINALE

11. When I Grow Up from Matilda

12. Dancing Through Life from Wicked

13. Selection from Hamilton

14. Selection from Jersey Boys

15. King of New York from Newsies

16. What I Did For Love from A Chorus Line

17. Brand New Day from The Wiz

Featuring Amy Allen, Andrew Albanese, Ryan Apgar, Samantha Brynildsen, Emily Brown, Carolyn Chester, Cameron Clifford, Kyleen Constant, Madison Fonseca, Jillian French, Hannah Krivulka, Justin Lopez, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Kaitlin Marinelli, Eliza McGowan, Lauren Medina, Andrew Plinio, Rachel Oddy, Jake Urban, Casey Vitiello with Paris Bozzuti, Maggie Dean, Mason Fleisher, Elizabeth Gavlick, Arielle Handler, Brianna Kraucheunas, Gabby Larsen, Brynn Long, Amaya Lowe, Shruti Marichetty, Kaitlin Milelli, Chloe Rubito, Jordan Rubito, Emily Schneider, Jessica Schuchardt, Sophie Sun, Owen Tabor, Olivia Terpin and Alex Apgar,  Daniel Danubio, Hailey DeStefano, Sophia DeTorres, Molly Collett, Kathryn Field, Savanna Fleisher, Adyson Frace, Olivia Gruber, Samira Nesheiwat, Lila Pfefferle, Autumn Spanner and featuring Madelyn Burger, Isabella Carlucci and Milana Sebik, Abigail Bisson, Avery Boarts, Kiersten Boyer, Victoria Brynildsen, Masen Chen, Samantha Chen, Norah Csatari, Kallista Dimayuga, Reese Emanuele, Sadie Intrabartolo, Kelly Methven,  Emy Tagheu, Ava Tarnofsky and Vivienne Terpin.

AWARDS CEREMONY

5 Year Award Recipients

Paris Bozzuti, Carolyn Chester, Sophia DeTorres, Olivia Gruber, Briana Kraucheunas.

7 Year Award Recipients

Kathryn Field

Graduating Seniors

Amy Allen, Andrew Albanese, Hannah Krivulka Bonnett, Samantha Brynildsen, Kirsten Maiwaldt, Lauren Medina, Andrew Plinio

Most Improved Award

2017 ~ Who will it be?

2016 ~ Kirsten Maiwaldt & Eliza McGowan

Rising Star Award

2017 ~ Who will it be?

2016 ~ Victoria Young & Justin Lopez

Crystal Star Award

2017 ~ Who will it be?

2016 ~ Emily Brown

Distinguished Male Performer

2017 ~ Who will it be?

2016 ~ Andrew Albanese

Distinguished Female Performer

2017 ~ Who will it be?

2016 ~ Hannah Krivulka Bonnett 

BACKSTAGE MOTHERS & FATHERS

A very special thank you to those Moms & Dads who volunteered to work backstage and also to any one who stepped in to help after this program went to print.  Thank you to:  Sara Boarts, Kristen Chen, Kevin Dean, Stephanie Dimayuga, Melissa Field, Shelee Frace, Maura Kraucheunas, Jaclyn Oceanak, Janine Sebik, Laura Tarnofsky, Deidre Terpin.  

STUDENT BACKSTAGE HELPERS

Amy Allen, Samantha Brynildsen, Cameron Clifford, Madison Fonseca, Samantha Griffin, Arielle Handler, Hannah Krivulka, Lauren Medina, Rachel Oddy, Jake Urban.

ASSISTANT TEACHERS

Jazz - Kaitlin Marinelli, Hip Hop - Andrew Albanese, Ballet - Carolyn Chester, Pre-Ballet/Tap/Jazz - Kyleen Constant

FACULTY

Ashley Aquilo, Ross Brown, Dar Calkin, Diana DiMarzio, Lothair Eaton, Trapper Felides, Megan Gecik, Alexander MacDonald, Julie Gale, Andrew Plinio, Deborah Rizzo, Thomas Sutter, Jordan Washington and Hannah Zin.  

CHOREOGRAPHERS

Rachel Allen, Andrew Albanese, Dar Calkin, Kevin Csolak, Kurt Csolak, Leesa Csolak, Julie Gale, Megan Gecik, Alex MacDonald, Amber Perkins, Andrew Plinio, Elisabetta Spuria, A’Drey Vinogradov, Jordan Washington and Hannah Zin.   For more info on Faculty, Guest Faculty and Guest Choreographers, visit us on the web at www.starmakerschool.com.

ASSISTANT STAGE MANAGERS

Dar Calkin, Kevin Dean, Megan Gecik

LIGHTING DESIGN

Julian Rain Denison

SOUND

Tim Klein & Keith Csolak

THANK YOU!

Thank you to Hunterdon Central Theatre Staff and Crew and to the HCRHS Custodial Staff on hand today and especially to Jean Lojek in the administrative office.